Youth Education

Welcome to the Youth Education page!

Helping our Youth to Remember! is a big task and one we are committed too.

Our Legion sponsor youth programs that include sports, cadet corps, scouts, leadership training and remembrance activities.

It is our aim to help youth learn an appreciation for teamwork, leadership, duty and most importantly,

We at Branch 614 believe educating our youth on the high cost of their freedom is one of our most important roles today.

We must impress upon young people who have never known war, that freedom was won at the cost of many lives; young lives like their own. Our annual poster, literary and essay contests with a Remembrance theme, help focus the attention of the participants on those who gave all for the freedom we enjoy.

We at Branch 614 are Proud of the Schools, the Teachers and the Students of our Area.

Youth Ed Chairman, Karen Moore

to email the chairman click on this link youth-ed@rcl614.com

Public Speaking

Date to follow ......

click on this link for the Registration form public speakin form

 

Black & White Primary ( Grades 1-3 ) 1st place Picture Shown - entery to Zone Level
1st Place Jianxi Gao Timberbank Jr. P.S
2nd Place Max Wang David Lewis P.S
3rd Place Abiola Aoleyinka David Lewis P.S
Black & White Junior ( Grades 4-6 ) 1st place Picture Shown - entery to Zone Level
1st Place Karen Ki

Ivy Yin Yuk Leung Art Studio
2nd Place Kevin Huang David Lewis P.S
3rd Place Hapet Jalhaian Holy Spirit C.S
Black & White Intermediate ( Grades 7-9 ) 1st place Picture Shown - entery to Zone Level
1st Place Joy Zhang Ivy Yin Yuk Leung Art Studio
2nd Place Jenny Zhu Kennedy Rd P.S
3rd Place Emily Yu Terry Fox P.S
Black & White Senior ( Grades 10-12 ) 1st place Picture Shown - entery to Zone Level
1st Place Jiade Guo Ivy Yin Yuk Leung Art Studio
2nd Place Yichen Zhang Crestwood Prepatory College
3rd Place Max Dolman Crestwood Prepatory College

 

Primary Colour 1st place Picture Shown - entery to Zone Level
1st Place

Annie Huang

Kennedy Rd P.S

2nd Place Kyle Li Kennedy Rd P.S
3rd Place Becky Li Kennedy Rd P.S
Junior Color 1st place Picture Shown - entery to Zone Level
1st Place

Vanessa Wu

St. Ignatius of Loyola C.S
2nd Place Hazel Yvan
The Divine Infant C.S
3rd Place Yuet Leung Ivy Yin Yuk Leung Art Studio
Intermediate Color 1st place Picture Shown - entery to Zone Level
1st Place

Connie Tu

Ivy Yin Yuk Leung Art Studio
2nd Place Nina Yue (Runzhi ) Kennedy Rd P.S
3rd Place Veenoka Vithiyananthan Agnes MacPhail P.S
Senior Color 1st place Picture Shown - entery to Zone Level
1st Place Howyn Tang
Ivy Yin Yuk Leung Art Studio
2nd Place Jennifer Wang Crestwood Prepatory College
3rd Place Charlie Nogas Crestwood Prepatory College

 

Junior Essay ( Grades 4-6 )
1st Place Aniyah Jules Rabuya The Divine Infant C.S  
2nd Place No Entry    
3rd Place No Entry    
Intermediat Essay (Grades 7-9 )
1st Place Michelle Chin The Divine Infant C.S

 
2nd Place Zach Morris Crestwood Prepatory College  
3rd Place 3rd Place Wilson Wong The Divine Infant C.S  
Senior Essay ( Grades 10-12 )
1st Place Ashleigh Lindayen Crestwood Prepatory College

 
2nd Place Kitty Guo Albert Campbell High School  
3rd Place Andy Yang Crestwood Prepatory College  
 
Junior Poems ( Grades 4-6 )
1st Place Jessica Saif The Divine Infant C.S

 
2nd Place David Wang Holy Spirit C.S  
3rd Place Harout Barghodian Holy Spirit C.S  
Intermediate Poems ( Grades 7-9 )
1st Place Vicky Lin Terry Fox P.S

 
2nd Place Armin Seizner Crestwood Prepatory College  
3rd Place Anthony Radford-Grant Crestwood Prepatory College  
Senior Poem ( Grades 10-12 )
1st Place Syntheya Leslie Francis Lieberman C.H.S
 
2nd Place Michelle Wong Francis Lieberman C.H.S  
3rd Place Eduardo Budomo Jr. Francis Lieberman C.H.S  

PUBLIC SPEAKING
  Student School
PRIMARY GRADES 1-3
1ST    
2ND    
3RD    
JUNOR GRADES 4 - 6  
1ST    
2ND    
3RD    
INTERMEDIATE GRADES 7 - 9
1ST    
2ND    
3RD    
SENIOR GRADES 10 - 12
IST    
2ND    
3RD    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Our Area Schools:

Agincourt C.I
Albert Campbell C.I.
Alexmuir
Angnes MacPhail
Banting & Best
Beverley Glen
Bridlewood

Brimwood Blvd

Brookmill
C.D. Farquarson
Chartland
Chester Le
David Lewis
Dr. Norman Bathune
Epiphany of Our Lord
Fairglen
Francis Liberman
Henry Kelsey
Highland Heights
Holy Sprit
Inglewood Heights
Iroquois
Ivy Leung Art Studio
J.B. Tyrell
John Buchan
L'Amoreaux C.I.
Lynngate
Lynnwood Heights
Mary Ward
Milliken
Monsignor Fraser College
North Agincourt
North Bridlewood
Our Lady of Grace
Pauline Johnston
Port Royal
Prince of Peace
Silversprings
Sir Alexander MacKenzie
Sir Ernest MacMillan
Sir John A.  MacDonald
Sir Samuel Steele
Sir Wm Osler
St. Aidanis
St. Bartolomew
St. Henrys
St. Ignatius of Loyola
St. Marguerite Bourgeoys
St. Maximillan Kolbe
St. Rene Goupil
St. Sylvester
Steven Leacock C.I.
Tam O'Shanter
Terry Fox
Timberbank
Vradenburg

 

spacer

RCL Br 614 - 100 Salome Drive Toronto, ON M1S 2A8 (416) 292 6125 Fax (416) 292 5059

Privacy Policy  ©