Royal Canadian Legion Branch 614
Scarborough Centennial Br.614

 Youth Education page!

Helping our Youth to Remember!

Is a big task and one our Branch is committed too.

Our Legion sponsor youth programs that include sports, cadet corps, scouts, leadership training and remembrance activities.

It is our aim to help youth learn an appreciation for teamwork, leadership, duty and most importantly,

We at Branch 614 believe educating our youth on the high cost of their freedom is one of our most important roles today.

We must impress upon young people who have never known war, that freedom was won at the cost of many lives; young lives like their own.

Our annual poster, literary and essay contests with a Remembrance theme, help focus the attention of the participants on those who gave all for the freedom we enjoy.

This year was like no other we have ever had with the Covid-19 Pandemic

At Branch 614 are so  Proud of the Schools, the Teachers and the students of our Area.

Here are the 2020 Contests Winners!

COLOUR POSTERS

PRIMARY
1ST Ralph Massenat
2ND Misgana Alemu
3RD Franchesca Llacas
   
JUNIOR
1ST Remisha Robin
2ND n/a
3RD n/a
   
INTERMEDIATE
1ST Karina Filipiuvi
2ND n/a
3RD n/a
   
SENIOR
1ST Dushawn Rohden
2ND Kaya Henry-Mitchell
3RD Jiwan Inin
   
   
HONOURABLE MENTIONS
PRIMARY Matteo Elma
  John Benedict Lacueva
  Rohan Mirando
  Jessica Yabut
JUNIOR n/a
INTERMEDIATE n/a
SENIOR Brandon Mastrogiuseppe
  Shem Gomez
  Jeisen Guevara
  Caleb Leong
  Keven Newsome
  Gabriel Torio

BLACK & WHITE

PRIMARY  
1ST Zion Nosa
2ND n/a
3RD n/a
   
JUNIOR  
1ST n/a
2ND n/a
3RD n/a
   
INTERMEDIATE  
1ST George Papaconstantinas
2ND Jamari Beals (Cook)
3RD n/a
   
SENIOR  
1ST Simran Anand
2ND Dushawn Rohden
3RD Alana La Flamme
   
HONOURABLE MENTIONS  
SENIOR Brandon Mastrogiuseppe

POEMS

JUNIOR
1ST Althea Manzano
2ND Luisa Nagel
3RD Olivia DeCasro
   
INTERMEDIATE
1ST Jolie Drummond
2ND Alfred Donceras
3RD Jeran Jeyanantharat
   
SENIOR
1ST Sachi Taploo
2ND Sam Benavidez
3RD Christian Castro
   
HONOURABLE MENTIONS
JUNIOR Harold Enemo
  Desire Ajulo
  Michelle Parra Lopez
  Meghry Vartabidian
  Zohrab Vartabidian
  Hermela Yohnnes
  David Ademoluti
  Jimuel Dela Cruz
  Ritchie Jr. Donceras
  Yousif Farjobyan
  Nersses Kazarian
  Benjamin Lim
  Brylle Pamorada
  Chelsey Plante
  Sergio Sarkis
  Amelia Sta Cruz
  Vanessa Tabar
  Inesa Tamazyan
  Naieema Delort
  Alazar Gebremarian
  Candice Rile
  Tianna Creary-Taylor
  Ron Lee Torme
   
INTERMEDIATE Maya Alaeek
  Joshua Carvalho
  Jaine Dela Cruz
  Chidinma Enekwe
  Kanyimda Kabengele
  Jeph Merick D LaGuate
  Paige Applegath
  Daniel Brana
   Kristela Grace Montoya Montes
  Aydin Ansari
  Andrianna Ellinidis
  Marina Chin
 
SENIOR Simran Anand
  Gregory Angelakos
  Olivia Chodat
  Madelyn Tuns
  Sophia Bianca Abungan
  Justine Ancheta
  Lee Andrei Baculinao
  Shekinah Ruth N Balocon
  Christian Batengo
  Samuel Berchio
  Jayla Briggs
  Abilashini Rex Christy
  Isabel De Leon
  Jessica Emmanuel
  Ginella Gabriel
  Camilus Perdurupillai
  Nicole Pinto
  Jacob Wang
  Louis Yu
  Michelle Chin
  Kathryn Tuns
   

ESSAYS

INTERMEDIATE  
1ST Jingye Wang
2ND Eric Zang
3RD Nathaniel Adams
   
SENIOR  
1ST Michelle Chin
2ND Hanyuan(Charles)Jian
3RD n/a
   
HONOURABLE MENTIONS  
JUNIOR n/a
INTERMEDIATE Kevin Chen
SENIOR n/a
   

Well Done! to all the Students that participated and

Congratulations

to all the Winners!

To Conact the Br. 614 – Youth Ed Chairman, Darla Beckett

      Click on this link to email 

 youth-ed@rcl614.com

Public Speaking

Due to the Covid-19 Pandamic the Public Speaking Events were all cancelled by every Level of Legion

click on this link for the Registration form

 public speakin form